From $5 bids to $85,200: Fun Spot Atlanta auction closing highlights

Fayetteville, Ga. — The carousel at the closed Fun Spot America Atlanta park finished bidding at $85,200 on Oct. 14, 2026, while the Sea Serpent roller coaster reached $28,300 after repeated late bids extended its countdown. The closing high bids remain subject to seller approval and exclude the auction’s 15% buyer’s premium.

rides Fun Spot atlanta auction

The park closed Aug. 2. Since then, Six Flags has acquired ArieForce One, while Fun Spot has announced plans to move several other Atlanta rides to its Orlando and Kissimmee parks. The auction offered a closer look at what else is leaving the Fayetteville property, from arcade games and go-karts to restaurant equipment and park signs.

Carousel closes at $85,200 as Sea Serpent bidding stretches into the evening

The carousel finished bidding at $85,200 after 198 bids, up $12,700 from the $72,500 Attractions Magazine recorded Oct. 13.

Sea Serpent provided one of the afternoon’s biggest changes. The coaster stood at $7,600 in our Oct. 13 check and $12,300 when we began watching the closing process Oct. 14. Repeated late bids extended its countdown, with bidding finally closing around 5:44 p.m. ET at $28,300 after 83 bids.

That closing high bid was $20,700 above the previous day’s figure, an increase of approximately 272%.

Below, you can follow the historical bids and a recap of the closing bids on Oct. 14. Use the table of contents below if you wish to skip ahead.

What’s up for bid at Fun Spot Atlanta?

The catalog includes the Sea Serpent roller coaster, carousel, Scooby Swing, Scrambler and bumper cars, along with go-karts and arcade games such as “Star Wars Trilogy Arcade” and “NBA Jam.” Bidders can also find a nine-bay batting cage, restaurant equipment, maintenance tools and park fixtures.

The auction catalog stretched well beyond rides. Among the listings were:

  • Sea Serpent roller coaster: A small coaster with a green, dragon-shaped train.
  • Riptide: A colorful spinning ride.
  • Scooby Swing: A children’s swing ride.
  • Carousel: One of several family rides in the sale.
  • Bumper cars: A lot listed as containing approximately 14 cars.
  • “NBA Jam” arcade game: Described in its listing as working well.
  • Laser tag room: Listed with approximately eight laser guns.
  • Nine-bay batting cage: The listing includes netting and fencing.
  • Park restaurant tables and chairs: A lot of approximately 11 sets from the dining area.

Bid amounts can change throughout the auction, which closes Oct. 14.

Initial bids

Below are the initial screenshots taken around 5 p.m. ET on Sept. 24.

screenshot of Scooby swing Fun Spot auction 9-24-2026
Screenshot captured on Sept. 24, 2026

When Attractions Magazine reviewed the listings Sept. 24, many lots had no bids, while several rides and arcade games had bids of $5 or $10. Those amounts reflect bids recorded Sept. 24, not closing results.

Big changes overnight

As of Sept. 25, 2026, at 8:46 a.m. ET:

LotItemCurrent bid
101Laser tag room$10
105Approximately 14 bumper cars$10
143Scooby Swing$360
147Kiddie carousel$20
150Travel trailer$1,250
197Riptide$75,100
208Carousel$10,200
212Sea Serpent coaster$2,700
218Scrambler$1,350
416“NBA Jam” arcade game$25
417Batting cage$5
421Decorative soldiers$10

A fifth-wheel travel trailer is available for bid, too.

Travel trailer Fun Spot auction 9-24-2026 screenshot
Screenshot captured on Sept. 24, 2026

More changes in less than a week

Since the auction opened on Sept. 24, several tracked lots rose substantially between our Sept. 25 and Sept. 28 checks.

As of Sept. 28, 2026, about 11:26 a.m. ET:

LotItemCurrent bid
101Laser tag room$60
105Approximately 14 bumper cars$45
143Scooby Swing$750
147Kiddie carousel$340
150Travel trailer$4,300
197Riptide$79,100
208Carousel$16,900
212Sea Serpent coaster$3,600
218Scrambler$2,100
416“NBA Jam” arcade game$220
417Batting cage$120
421Decorative soldiers$30

The carousel’s current bid climbed from $16,900 on Sept. 28 to $35,800on Oct. 1. The kiddie carousel also rose from $340 to $1,050, while Scooby Swing remained at $750.

As of Oct. 1, 2026, at 9 p.m. ET:

LotItemCurrent bid
101Laser tag room$70
105Approximately 14 bumper cars$90
143Scooby Swing$750
147Kiddie carousel$1,050
150Travel trailer$4,600
197Riptide$79,500
208Carousel$35,800
212Sea Serpent coaster$4,200
218Scrambler$3,300
416“NBA Jam” arcade game$380
417Batting cage$320
421Decorative soldiers$40

Changes during the final days of the auction

As of Oct. 11, 2026, about 9:28 a.m. ET:

LotItemCurrent bid
101Laser tag room$140
105Approximately 14 bumper cars$750
143Scooby Swing$2,100
147Kiddie carousel$1,250
150Travel trailer$4,700
197Riptide$80,200
208Carousel$60,200
212Sea Serpent coaster$7,500
218Scrambler$4,600
416“NBA Jam” arcade game$460
417Batting cage$600
421Decorative soldiers$180

Carousel bid reaches $60,200

Since our last recorded check on Oct. 1, the carousel’s bid has risen from $35,800 to $60,200, the largest dollar increase among the 12 lots we’re tracking. Sea Serpent increased from $4,200 to $7,500, and Scooby Swing climbed from $750 to $2,100. Riptide remains the highest bid on our watchlist at $80,200, up $700.

We did not record when each increase occurred during that gap. All amounts remain bids, with the auction scheduled to close Oct. 14.

We also observed two rides that have been added to the auction, which are for pickup in Orlando.

Carousel bid reaches $72,500 ahead of auction closing

The carousel’s current bid climbed from $60,200 on Oct. 11 to $72,500 on Oct. 13. Bumper cars more than doubled from $750 to $1,700, while Riptide remained the highest bid on our watchlist at $80,400. The auction begins closing Oct. 14.

As of Oct. 13, 2026, about 5:34 p.m. ET:

LotItemCurrent bid
101Laser tag room$140
105Approximately 14 bumper cars$1,700
143Scooby Swing$2,300
147Kiddie carousel$1,450
150Travel trailer$4,900
197Riptide$80,400
208Carousel$72,500
212Sea Serpent coaster$7,600
218Scrambler$4,700
416“NBA Jam” arcade game$500
417Batting cage$600
421Decorative soldiers$340

Closing high bids observed Oct. 14

Attractions Magazine observed bidding close on the following lots. These amounts are closing high bids, not confirmed sale prices.

LotItemClosing high bidNumber of bids
208Carousel$85,200198
166Water Fun Mobil Attraction$70,200206
212Sea Serpent roller coaster$28,30083
140Jeep Merry-Go-Round$17,300120
213Hook & Slice$15,20076
162Approximately 10 folding picnic tables$1,05035
288Miscellaneous tool bags$357

Other notable bids recorded during closing

We also recorded the following bids before the lots closed or disappeared from the open-lot display. Their closing amounts have not been confirmed.

LotItemLast observed high bid
197Riptide$80,500
216Hurricane$70,400
210Spider, listed as nonworking with repair parts$7,600
218Scrambler$4,800
215Approximately 9 picnic tables$800
170Approximately 100 feet of blue railing$160
217Two faux tree stumps$120

Smaller lots draw much lower bids

The auction also offered restaurant equipment, maintenance supplies and park fixtures. Miscellaneous tool bags finished bidding at $35 after seven bids.

Other lower-priced lots included highchairs last observed at $20, a wheelbarrow and paint striper at $20, and a pretzel machine and coffee maker at $50. Those figures were recorded before closing and should not be read as confirmed closing bids.

Online bidding began closing Oct. 14 at 2 p.m. EDT. The auction carries a 15% buyer’s premium, and all sales are subject to seller approval. Buyers are responsible for arranging removal of their purchases.

Attractions Magazine followed the bidding over the course of three weeks.

Follow us:

No matter where you want to go, our trusted partner MEI-Travel will handle the planning so you can focus on the memories. They offer free vacation-planning services and have nearly 20 years of experience creating memorable vacations. Visit MEI-Travel for a fee-free, no-obligation quote today.

MouseFanTravel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.